Archive

Categories

Design Agency of the Year

Freytag Anderson

Chairmans Award for Design

Freytag Anderson & Matt Burns Design

For Fyne Ales and Brewdog

Design Grand Prix

Suisse

For Scottish Maritime Museum

Architectural Practice of the Year

Reiach and Hall Architects

Chairmans Award for Architecture

Foster + Partners

For (SSE) The Hydro

Architecture Grand Prix

Reiach and Hall Architects

For The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre

DESIGN: Publications e.g. books/magazines

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15

Nomination

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15
Entering Company:
Stand
Client:
The Glasgow School of Art

Glasstress / 55th Venice Biennale

Nomination

Glasstress / 55th Venice Biennale
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson
Client:
London College of Fashion

21 revolutions

Nomination

21 revolutions
Entering Company:
Freight Design
Client:
Glasgow Women's Library

DESIGN: Corporate Literature/Annual Report

The Yard Annual Report 2012/13

Nomination

The Yard Annual Report 2012/13
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
The Yard

Bethany Christian Trust Annual Report

Nomination

Bethany Christian Trust Annual Report
Entering Company:
Teviot
Client:
Bethany Christian Trust

London Construction Link

Nomination

London Construction Link
Entering Company:
Blood

DESIGN: Direct Mail

 There were no nominations in this category.

DESIGN: Corporate Identity

Partick Dental

Nomination

Partick Dental
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson

Ox and Finch

Nomination

Ox and Finch
Entering Company:
KVGD
Client:
Scoop Events

The Fableists

Nomination

The Fableists
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson
Client:
The Fableists

DESIGN: Poster

May the 4th

Nomination

May the 4th
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn

Birds

Nomination

Birds
Entering Company:
The APS Group (Scotland)
Client:
Aberdeen International Youth Festival

DESIGN: Promotional Literature

Fosters touchy-feely book

Nomination

Fosters touchy-feely book
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
Heineken

Capital Cruising

Nomination

Capital Cruising
Entering Company:
Blood
Client:
Forth Ports - Cruise Division

Scottish Scenic Routes

Nomination

Scottish Scenic Routes
Entering Company:
The APS Group (Scotland)
Client:
Scottish Government

DESIGN: Item of Self Promotion

SANT-O-MATIC

Nomination

SANT-O-MATIC
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Whitespace

Suisse Christmas card

Nomination

Suisse Christmas card
Entering Company:
Suisse

DESIGN: Packaging

48 Miles Later

Nomination

48 Miles Later
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson & Matt Burns
Client:
Fyne Ales & Brewdog

Scallywag Blended Malt Whisky

Nomination

Scallywag Blended Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Pocket Rocket Creative
Client:
Douglas Laing & Co Ltd

Arran's Devils Punch Bowl Single Malt Whisky

Nomination

Arran's Devils Punch Bowl Single Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Pocket Rocket Creative
Client:
Isle of Arran Distillers

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky

Nomination

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Contagious
Client:
Number One Drinks Co., Japan

Supernature summer infusions

Nomination

Supernature summer infusions
Entering Company:
Various Creative
Client:
Supernature

The Balvenie 12 Year Old Single Barrel

Nomination

The Balvenie 12 Year Old Single Barrel
Entering Company:
Here Design
Client:
William Grant & Sons

DESIGN: Exhibition/Point of Sale

Scottish Maritime Museum

Nomination

Scottish Maritime Museum
Entering Company:
Suisse
Client:
Scottish Maritime Museum

CAST: Innovations in Concrete

Nomination

CAST: Innovations in Concrete
Entering Company:
RR Donnelley
Client:
Architecture Design Scotland

Mary Queen of Scots Exhibition

Nomination

Mary Queen of Scots Exhibition
Entering Company:
Studioarc Design Consultants
Client:
National Museums Scotland

DESIGN: Craft e.g. Photography, Typography, Illustration, Copywriting

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky

Nomination

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Contagious
Client:
Number One Drinks Co., Japan

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15

Nomination

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15
Entering Company:
Stand
Client:
The Glasgow School of Art

May the 4th

Nomination

May the 4th
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn

If Dogs Could Swear

Nomination

If Dogs Could Swear
Entering Company:
Freight Design

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Digital

Nomination

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Digital
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Rio Tinto

The World of Standard Life Wealth

Nomination

The World of Standard Life Wealth
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
Standard Life Wealth

DESIGN: Website Design

Tape Studios Website

Nomination

Tape Studios Website
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Tape Studio

Innis and Gunn Website

Nomination

Innis and Gunn Website
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn

DESIGN: Digital Design e.g. Film/TV Titles, Animation, CD ROM/DVD

Enjoy Every Second Animation

Nomination

Enjoy Every Second Animation
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
The Edinburgh Festival Fringe

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Animation

Nomination

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Animation
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Rio Tinto

DESIGN: App Design

Greener Journeys App

Nomination

Greener Journeys App
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
The Scottish Government

National Museum of Scotland Highlights

Nomination

National Museum of Scotland Highlights
Entering Company:
xDesign
Client:
National Museum of Scotland

ARCHITECTURE:Lighting

SEC Hydro Arena

Nomination

SEC Hydro Arena
Entering Company:
Arup

Iona Abbey Museum

Nomination

Iona Abbey Museum
Entering Company:
KSLD
Client:
Historic Scotland

ARCHITECTURE: Interior Design

BrewDog, Sau Paulo, BRAZIL

Nomination

BrewDog, Sau Paulo, BRAZIL
Entering Company:
CM Design Consultants
Client:
BrewDog plc

North Ayrshire Council Identity

Nomination

North Ayrshire Council Identity
Entering Company:
442 Design Ltd & Ian Springford Architects
Client:
North Ayrshire Council

The Devil's Advocate

Nomination

The Devil's Advocate
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Chris Stewart Group

ARCHITECTURE: Regeneration

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.

Natural Retreats: The Inn at John O'Groats

Nomination

Natural Retreats: The Inn at John O'Groats
Entering Company:
GLM
Client:
Natural Retreats

Advocate's Close

Nomination

Advocate's Close
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Chris Stewart Group

ARCHITECTURE: Residential

House No.7

Nomination

House No.7
Entering Company:
Denizen Works

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy

ARCHITECTURE: Affordable Housing

Burns Wynd

Nomination

Burns Wynd
Entering Company:
Austin-Smith:Lord
Client:
Ayrshire Housing

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy

Anderston Regeneration

Nomination

Anderston Regeneration
Entering Company:
Collective Architecture
Client:
Sanctuary Housing

Redevelopment of St Martins Church

Nomination

Redevelopment of St Martins Church
Entering Company:
Ian Springford Architects
Client:
Cruden Homes (East) Ltd

ARCHITECTURE: Leisure/Culture Building or Project

The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre

Nomination

The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre
Entering Company:
Reiach and Hall Architects

The SSE Hydro

Nomination

The SSE Hydro
Entering Company:
Foster + Partners
Client:
Scottish Exhibition Centre Ltd (SEC)

ARCHITECTURE: Health Building or Project

1196 Tollcross Road

Nomination

1196 Tollcross Road
Entering Company:
Collective Architecture
Client:
Loretto Housing Association

The Vale Centre for Health and Care

Nomination

The Vale Centre for Health and Care
Entering Company:
Archial Norr
Client:
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Maggie's Care Centre Aberdeen

Nomination

Maggie's Care Centre Aberdeen
Entering Company:
Snohetta and Halliday Fraser Munro
Client:
Maggie's

ARCHITECTURE: Education Building or Project

Alexander Graham Bell Centre, Moray College

Nomination

Alexander Graham Bell Centre, Moray College
Entering Company:
jmarchitects
Client:
Moray College

Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

Nomination

Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Entering Company:
Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client:
University of Edinburgh

Port Glasgow Community Campus

Nomination

Port Glasgow Community Campus
Entering Company:
Archial Norr

ARCHITECTURE: Commercial/Offices Building or Project

SCOTTISH WATER - THE BRIDGE

Nomination

SCOTTISH WATER - THE BRIDGE
Entering Company:
Reiach and Hall Architects
Client:
SCOTTISH WATER

DISTRICT 10 - 01

Nomination

DISTRICT 10 - 01
Entering Company:
Aim Architects
Client:
Scottish Enterprise - Peter Noad

Refurbishment of Bridgegate House

Nomination

Refurbishment of Bridgegate House
Entering Company:
Ian Springford Architects
Client:
North Ayrshire Council

ARCHITECTURE: Retail Building or Project

Waitrose

Nomination

Waitrose
Entering Company:
Cooper Cromar
Client:
Waitrose

ARCHITECTURE: Public Building

DALMARNOCK STATION

Nomination

DALMARNOCK STATION
Entering Company:
ATKINS

Grassmarket Community Project

Nomination

Grassmarket Community Project
Entering Company:
Gareth Hoskins Architects Limited
Client:
Greyfriars Kirk

Visitor's Pavilion, Castle Park Cemetary, Edinburgh

Nomination

Visitor's Pavilion, Castle Park Cemetary, Edinburgh
Entering Company:
City of Edinburgh Council
Client:
SfC Bereavement Services, City of Edinburgh Council

ARCHITECTURE: Proposed Building

 There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Re-use of a Listed Building

26-31 Charlotte Square

Nomination

26-31 Charlotte Square
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Fordell Estates & Corran Properties

The Haining, Conversion of Coach Houses

Nomination

The Haining, Conversion of Coach Houses
Entering Company:
Lee Boyd
Client:
The Haining Charitable Trust

The Highlanders' Museum Redevelopment Project

Nomination

The Highlanders' Museum Redevelopment Project
Entering Company:
McGregor Bowes
Client:
The Highlanders' Museum

ARCHITECTURE: Low Cost Project

There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Engineering Design

 There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Public Realm/Landscaping

The Battle of Bannockburn

Nomination

The Battle of Bannockburn
Entering Company:
Ian White Associates Landscape Architects Ltd
Client:
The National Trust for Scotland

Bridgegate Public Realm

Nomination

Bridgegate Public Realm
Entering Company:
Austin-Smith:Lord
Client:
Irvine Bay Regeneration Company

ARCHITECTURE: Place Making / Master Planning

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.

ARCHITECTURE: Sustainable Design

Edinburgh Drinking Water Project

Nomination

Edinburgh Drinking Water Project
Entering Company:
BDP
Client:
Scottish Water

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy

Three Glens

Nomination

Three Glens
Entering Company:
Mark Waghorn Architects Ltd
Client:
Neil and Mary Gourlay

ARCHITECTURE: Future Building

Latest News

Tickets available for 2014 Awards

Tickets are availble for the 2014 Scottish Design Awards. Why not come along and see who's the best in the biz for Design/Architecture in Scotland. See the More