Categories

Design Agency of the Year

Freytag Anderson

Chairmans Award for Design

Freytag Anderson & Matt Burns Design

For Fyne Ales and Brewdog

Design Grand Prix

Suisse

For Scottish Maritime Museum

Architectural Practice of the Year

Reiach and Hall Architects

Chairmans Award for Architecture

Foster + Partners

For (SSE) The Hydro

Architecture Grand Prix

Reiach and Hall Architects

For The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre

DESIGN: Publications e.g. books/magazines

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15

Award

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15
Entering Company:
Stand
Client:
The Glasgow School of Art
Credit:
Team Stand

Glasstress / 55th Venice Biennale

Commendation

Glasstress / 55th Venice Biennale
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson
Client:
London College of Fashion
Credit:
Photography: Gordon Burniston

21 revolutions

Nomination

21 revolutions
Entering Company:
Freight Design
Client:
Glasgow Women's Library
Credit:
Designed by Andrew Forteath

DESIGN: Corporate Literature/Annual Report

The Yard Annual Report 2012/13

Award

The Yard Annual Report 2012/13
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
The Yard
Credit:
Creative Director - Malcolm Stewart Senior Designer - Judith Reid Production Manager - Nikki West

Bethany Christian Trust Annual Report

Commendation

Bethany Christian Trust Annual Report
Entering Company:
Teviot
Client:
Bethany Christian Trust
Credit:
Darren Unwin Matt Buchanan

London Construction Link

Nomination

London Construction Link
Entering Company:
Blood
Credit:
Design - Jon Evans and Katelynne Kirk Artwork - Ray Browne Print - Arc Colour Print

DESIGN: Direct Mail

 There were no nominations in this category.

DESIGN: Corporate Identity

Partick Dental

Award

Partick Dental
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson

Ox and Finch

Commendation

Ox and Finch
Entering Company:
KVGD
Client:
Scoop Events
Credit:
Kerr Vernon, Designer
Web Address:

The Fableists

Nomination

The Fableists
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson
Client:
The Fableists
Credit:
Photography: Sam Robinson

DESIGN: Poster

May the 4th

Award

May the 4th
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn

Birds

Commendation

Birds
Entering Company:
The APS Group (Scotland)
Client:
Aberdeen International Youth Festival

DESIGN: Promotional Literature

Fosters touchy-feely book

Award

Fosters touchy-feely book
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
Heineken
Credit:
Creative Director - Malcolm Stewart Design Director - Michael O'Shea Production Manager - Nikki West

Capital Cruising

Nomination

Capital Cruising
Entering Company:
Blood
Client:
Forth Ports - Cruise Division
Credit:
Design: Jon Evans - Blood Production: Paul Durham - Arc Colour Print Artwork: Ray Browne - Blood Paper and Cover material supplied by GFSmith and Winter & Company

Scottish Scenic Routes

Nomination

Scottish Scenic Routes
Entering Company:
The APS Group (Scotland)
Client:
Scottish Government
Credit:
Michael Fraser: Creative Director Artur Pasiek: Designer Pam Macdonald: Senior Designer

DESIGN: Item of Self Promotion

SANT-O-MATIC

Commendation

SANT-O-MATIC
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Whitespace
Credit:
All the Whitespacers!
Web Address:

Suisse Christmas card

Nomination

Suisse Christmas card
Entering Company:
Suisse
Credit:
Paul Gray Lyn Cunningham
Web Address:

DESIGN: Packaging

48 Miles Later

Award

48 Miles Later
Entering Company:
Freytag Anderson & Matt Burns
Client:
Fyne Ales & Brewdog
Credit:
Project designed in collaboration with Matt Burns See video file: https://vimeo.com/82111608
Web Address:

Scallywag Blended Malt Whisky

Award

Scallywag Blended Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Pocket Rocket Creative
Client:
Douglas Laing & Co Ltd
Credit:
Del Sneddon - Designer/Creative Director
Web Address:

Arran's Devils Punch Bowl Single Malt Whisky

Commendation

Arran's Devils Punch Bowl Single Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Pocket Rocket Creative
Client:
Isle of Arran Distillers
Credit:
Gary Doherty - Designer/Creative Director
Web Address:

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky

Commendation

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Contagious
Client:
Number One Drinks Co., Japan
Credit:
Creative Director: Matt Chapman Senior Designer: James Hartigan Artwork: Chris 'Teabag' McCluskie Project Management: Jennie Shaw Digital Wizard: David Hartmann Illustration: Paul Kershaw Copywriting: Dave Broom

Supernature summer infusions

Nomination

Supernature summer infusions
Entering Company:
Various Creative
Client:
Supernature
Credit:
Mick Dean Designer

The Balvenie 12 Year Old Single Barrel

Nomination

The Balvenie 12 Year Old Single Barrel
Entering Company:
Here Design
Client:
William Grant & Sons
Credit:
Mark Paton
Web Address:

DESIGN: Exhibition/Point of Sale

Scottish Maritime Museum

Award

Scottish Maritime Museum
Entering Company:
Suisse
Client:
Scottish Maritime Museum
Credit:
Paul Gray Lyn Cunningham
Web Address:

CAST: Innovations in Concrete

Commendation

CAST: Innovations in Concrete
Entering Company:
RR Donnelley
Client:
Architecture Design Scotland
Credit:
Creative Director: Corey Stewart, Senior Designer(s) Stuart Gray, Marc Wright and Designer: Gordon Bonnar.

Mary Queen of Scots Exhibition

Commendation

Mary Queen of Scots Exhibition
Entering Company:
Studioarc Design Consultants
Client:
National Museums Scotland

DESIGN: Craft e.g. Photography, Typography, Illustration, Copywriting

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky

Award

Karizuawa 1960, Cask no. 5627 Single Cask Malt Whisky
Entering Company:
Contagious
Client:
Number One Drinks Co., Japan

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15

Award

The Glasgow School of Art Magazine 2014/15
Entering Company:
Stand
Client:
The Glasgow School of Art
Credit:
Team Stand

May the 4th

Commendation

May the 4th
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn
Credit:
Chris Davey - Design Director Mike Bryant - Senior Designer Mandy Porelli - Community Manager Jakub Iwanicki - Photographer

If Dogs Could Swear

Nomination

If Dogs Could Swear
Entering Company:
Freight Design
Credit:
Designer: Andrew Forteath Illustration: Judith Hastie Copyright: Adrian Searle

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Digital

Nomination

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Digital
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Rio Tinto
Credit:
Chris Davey - Digital Design Director Graeme Sutherland - Interactive Developer Thomas Payne - Designer Lisa Murray - Account Manager Neil Gotadoro - Senior Digital Media Developer Michael Winter - Junior Digital Media Developer

The World of Standard Life Wealth

Nomination

The World of Standard Life Wealth
Entering Company:
Tayburn
Client:
Standard Life Wealth
Credit:
Creative Director - Malcolm Stewart Senior Designer - Catriona Allison

DESIGN: Website Design

Tape Studios Website

Award

Tape Studios Website
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Tape Studio
Credit:
Mike Bryant - Senior Designer Bradley Law - Senior digital media developer
Web Address:

Innis and Gunn Website

Commendation

Innis and Gunn Website
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Innis and Gunn
Credit:
Chris Davey - Digital Design Director Mike Bryan - Senior Designer Frances Pratt - Account Director Lisa Murray - Account Executive
Web Address:

DESIGN: Digital Design e.g. Film/TV Titles, Animation, CD ROM/DVD

Enjoy Every Second Animation

Award

Enjoy Every Second Animation
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
The Edinburgh Festival Fringe
Credit:
Charlie Bell - Design Director Mateusz Chojnowski - Designer Carolyn Gordon - Senior Account Manager

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Animation

Commendation

Rio Tinto Seasons Greetings Animation
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
Rio Tinto
Credit:
Chris Davey - Digital Design Director Graeme Sutherland - Interactive Developer Thomas Payne - Designer Lisa Murray - Account Executive Neil Gotadoro - Senior Digital Media Developer Michael Winter - Junior Digital Media Developer

DESIGN: App Design

Greener Journeys App

Award

Greener Journeys App
Entering Company:
Whitespace
Client:
The Scottish Government
Credit:
Chris Davey - Digital Design Director Sarah Paterson - Account Director Thijs Van Der Velden - Mobile Developer

National Museum of Scotland Highlights

Nomination

National Museum of Scotland Highlights
Entering Company:
xDesign
Client:
National Museum of Scotland
Credit:
Euan Andrews - Director Ross Oliver - Project lead Rory Colsell - Lead designer

ARCHITECTURE:Lighting

SEC Hydro Arena

Award

SEC Hydro Arena
Entering Company:
Arup
Credit:
Patrick Elsdale
Web Address:

Iona Abbey Museum

Commendation

Iona Abbey Museum
Entering Company:
KSLD
Client:
Historic Scotland
Credit:
Martin Granese - KSLD, Lighting Designer
 Lorna Ewan - Historic Scotland, Head of Interpretation
 Richard Welander - Historic Scotland, Head of Collections
 Peter Yeoman - Historic Scotland, Head of Cultural Heritage
 Matthew Johnson - Freelance, Project Manager 
Fiona Flemming - Historic Scotland, Interpretation Manager
 Paula Atkinson - Freelance, Interpretive Designer

ARCHITECTURE: Interior Design

BrewDog, Sau Paulo, BRAZIL

Award

BrewDog, Sau Paulo, BRAZIL
Entering Company:
CM Design Consultants
Client:
BrewDog plc
Credit:
Mark Brunjes

North Ayrshire Council Identity

Nomination

North Ayrshire Council Identity
Entering Company:
442 Design Ltd & Ian Springford Architects
Client:
North Ayrshire Council

The Devil's Advocate

Nomination

The Devil's Advocate
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Chris Stewart Group
Credit:
Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd

ARCHITECTURE: Regeneration

Commonwealth Games Village

Award

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Credit:
Stewart Stevenson Lynda Henderson Craig Thomson Siobhain Forde Debbie Taylor Elaine Paterson

Natural Retreats: The Inn at John O'Groats

Award

Natural Retreats: The Inn at John O'Groats
Entering Company:
GLM
Client:
Natural Retreats
Credit:
Director (GLM): Ian McKee Architect (GLM): Neil McAllister Project Manager (GLM): Aythan Lewes Interior Designer (NoChintz): Lucy Goddard Photographer: Pip Rustage Photography
Web Address:

Advocate's Close

Commendation

Advocate's Close
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Chris Stewart Group
Credit:
Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd

ARCHITECTURE: Residential

House No.7

Award

House No.7
Entering Company:
Denizen Works
Credit:
Murray Kerr
Web Address:

Commonwealth Games Village

Nomination

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy
Credit:
Stewart Stevenson Lynda Henderson Elaine Paterson Siobhain Forde Debbie Taylor Craig Thomson

ARCHITECTURE: Affordable Housing

Burns Wynd

Award

Burns Wynd
Entering Company:
Austin-Smith:Lord
Client:
Ayrshire Housing
Credit:
Architect: Austin-Smith:Lord (Project Director Roan Rutherford) Contractor: Ashleigh (Scotland) Ltd Civil / Structural Engineering: Scott Bennett Associates Cost Consultant: Poole Dick Associates

Commonwealth Games Village

Commendation

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy
Credit:
Stewart Stevenson Lynda Henderson Elaine Paterson Siobhain Forde Debbie Taylor Craig Thomson

Anderston Regeneration

Nomination

Anderston Regeneration
Entering Company:
Collective Architecture
Client:
Sanctuary Housing

Redevelopment of St Martins Church

Nomination

Redevelopment of St Martins Church
Entering Company:
Ian Springford Architects
Client:
Cruden Homes (East) Ltd

ARCHITECTURE: Leisure/Culture Building or Project

The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre

Award

The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre
Entering Company:
Reiach and Hall Architects
Credit:
ARCHITECT: REIACH AND HALL ARCHITECTS LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT: IAN WHITE ASSOCIATES LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS STRUCTURAL ENGINEER: SKM M&E ENGINEER: KJ TAIT ENGINEERS QUANTITY SURVEYOR: TURNER AND TOWNSEND CDMC: TURNER AND TOWNSEND CONSERVATION ARCHITECT: ANDREW PK WRIGHT WITH REIACH AND HALL ARCHITECTS ACOUSTICIAN: NEW ACOUSTICS LIGHTING DESIGN: FOTO MA (WITH MIKE STOANE LIGHTING) EXHIBITION DESIGN: BRIGHT WHITE LTD. MAIN CONTRACTOR: MANSELL CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LTD

The SSE Hydro

Award

The SSE Hydro
Entering Company:
Foster + Partners
Client:
Scottish Exhibition Centre Ltd (SEC)
Credit:
Architect - Foster + Partners; Structural Engineer - Arup; Structural and Services Engineer - Arup Scotland; Mechanical and Electrical Engineers - Arup; Project Management - Turner & Townsend Project Management; Quantity Surveyor - Gardiner & Theobald LLP; Fire Consultant - Arup Fire; Environmental and Transport Planning - Arup Scotland; Planning Consultant - Keppie;

ARCHITECTURE: Health Building or Project

1196 Tollcross Road

Commendation

1196 Tollcross Road
Entering Company:
Collective Architecture
Client:
Loretto Housing Association
Credit:
Ewan Imrie - Project Architect Fiona Welch - Architect

The Vale Centre for Health and Care

Commendation

The Vale Centre for Health and Care
Entering Company:
Archial Norr
Client:
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Credit:
Project Director: Calum McCalman Project Architect: Nick Peaker
Web Address:

Maggie's Care Centre Aberdeen

Nomination

Maggie's Care Centre Aberdeen
Entering Company:
Snohetta and Halliday Fraser Munro
Client:
Maggie's
Credit:
Halliday Fraser Munro Snohetta

ARCHITECTURE: Education Building or Project

Alexander Graham Bell Centre, Moray College

Award

Alexander Graham Bell Centre, Moray College
Entering Company:
jmarchitects
Client:
Moray College
Credit:
jmarchitects credit list Team: Rod Duncan, Steven Milford, Claire Ford. Collaborators: Mace (Project Manager) Fairhurst (Structural) Rybka(MEP engineers) jmarchitects (Landscape Architect) Davis Langdon (Cost Consultant) The Wildlife Partnership (Ecology Consultant) Sandy Brown Assoc (Acoustic Consultant) Morgan Sindall (Contractor) Faithful and Gould (cdm-c) Safe (Fire Engineer)

Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

Award

Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation
Entering Company:
Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client:
University of Edinburgh
Credit:
Calum Duncan, Emma Fairhurst, Peter Virtue, Malcolm Fraser

Port Glasgow Community Campus

Commendation

Port Glasgow Community Campus
Entering Company:
Archial Norr
Credit:
Project Director: Kevin Cooper Project Associate: Brian O'Donnell
Web Address:

ARCHITECTURE: Commercial/Offices Building or Project

SCOTTISH WATER - THE BRIDGE

Award

SCOTTISH WATER - THE BRIDGE
Entering Company:
Reiach and Hall Architects
Client:
SCOTTISH WATER
Credit:
ARCHITECT REIACH AND HALL ARCHITECTS LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT RANKINFRASER LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS STRUCTURAL ENGINEER GOODSONS ASSOCIATES M&E ENGINEER AECOM GLASGOW QUANTITY SURVEYOR PROVIDED BY BAM ACOUSTICIAN NEW ACOUSTICS CDMC HALCROW MAIN CONTRACTOR BAM CONSTRUCTION LTD

DISTRICT 10 - 01

Commendation

DISTRICT 10 - 01
Entering Company:
Aim Architects
Client:
Scottish Enterprise - Peter Noad
Credit:
Ged Young - Project Architect Keith Cameron - Architect

Refurbishment of Bridgegate House

Commendation

Refurbishment of Bridgegate House
Entering Company:
Ian Springford Architects
Client:
North Ayrshire Council

ARCHITECTURE: Retail Building or Project

Waitrose

Award

Waitrose
Entering Company:
Cooper Cromar
Client:
Waitrose
Credit:
Main Contractor: Barr Construction QS: DMA Partnership Ltd Structural Engineer: Cameron + Ross M&E Engineer: Nifes Project Manager: GM MacKenzie

ARCHITECTURE: Public Building

DALMARNOCK STATION

Commendation

DALMARNOCK STATION
Entering Company:
ATKINS
Credit:
ATKINS - Architetcure, Rail, Building Services Engineering, Civil & Structural Engineering C. Spencer Ltd. - Main Contractor Network Rail - Client & Project Management

Grassmarket Community Project

Commendation

Grassmarket Community Project
Entering Company:
Gareth Hoskins Architects Limited
Client:
Greyfriars Kirk
Credit:
Project Architect- Donald Simpson Director- Nick Domminney

Visitor's Pavilion, Castle Park Cemetary, Edinburgh

Commendation

Visitor's Pavilion, Castle Park Cemetary, Edinburgh
Entering Company:
City of Edinburgh Council
Client:
SfC Bereavement Services, City of Edinburgh Council
Credit:
Joanna Gracie, Architect - CEC Matt Cane, Snr Architectural Technician -CEC

ARCHITECTURE: Proposed Building

 There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Re-use of a Listed Building

26-31 Charlotte Square

Award

26-31 Charlotte Square
Entering Company:
MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client:
Fordell Estates & Corran Properties
Credit:
Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd

The Haining, Conversion of Coach Houses

Commendation

The Haining, Conversion of Coach Houses
Entering Company:
Lee Boyd
Client:
The Haining Charitable Trust
Credit:
Lee Boyd : Designers and Architects M&B : Cost Consultant Max Fordham : Sevices Engineers David Narro Associates : Structural Engineers Stewart Anderson : CDM Coordinators James Swinton : Contractor Graeme Duncan : Photographer

The Highlanders' Museum Redevelopment Project

Nomination

The Highlanders' Museum Redevelopment Project
Entering Company:
McGregor Bowes
Client:
The Highlanders' Museum
Credit:
THE HIGHLANDERS' MUSEUM REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT Parties Involved Original Architect Credit: William Skinner Original Builder Credit: William, John, Robert and James Adam Client Credit: The Highlanders' Museum Address: Fort George Ardersier Nr Inverness IV2 7TD Contact: Major Maurice Gibson Email: RHQSCOTS-North-AreaSec@mod.uk Project Manager: Credit: Gardiner & Theobald LLP Address: 5th Floor, Clarendon House, 114-116 George St, Edinburgh, E
Web Address:

ARCHITECTURE: Low Cost Project

There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Engineering Design

 There were no nominations in this category.

ARCHITECTURE: Public Realm/Landscaping

The Battle of Bannockburn

Award

The Battle of Bannockburn
Entering Company:
Ian White Associates Landscape Architects Ltd
Client:
The National Trust for Scotland

Bridgegate Public Realm

Nomination

Bridgegate Public Realm
Entering Company:
Austin-Smith:Lord
Client:
Irvine Bay Regeneration Company
Credit:
Landscape Architect: Austin-Smith:Lord (Project Director Siobhan Vernon) Contractor: Land Engineering CDM and Cost Consultant: Neilson Partnership Engineers: O'Connor Sutton Cronin Lighting Consultant: DPA Lighting Consultation and Public Art: WAVE

ARCHITECTURE: Place Making / Master Planning

Commonwealth Games Village

Commendation

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Credit:
Stewart Stevenson Lynda Henderson Siobhain Forde Debbie Taylor Craig Thomson Elaine Paterson

ARCHITECTURE: Sustainable Design

Edinburgh Drinking Water Project

Award

Edinburgh Drinking Water Project
Entering Company:
BDP
Client:
Scottish Water
Credit:
BDP: Design Architect Black & Veatch: QS / Project Manager Black & Veatch: Design C&S Black & Veatch: Design M&E BDP: Design Landscape David Barbour: BDP (Photography)

Commonwealth Games Village

Commendation

Commonwealth Games Village
Entering Company:
RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client:
City Legacy
Credit:
Stewart Stevenson Lynda Henderson Siobhain Forde Craig Thomson Debbie Taylor Elaine Paterson

Three Glens

Commendation

Three Glens
Entering Company:
Mark Waghorn Architects Ltd
Client:
Neil and Mary Gourlay
Credit:
Mark Waghorn
Web Address:

ARCHITECTURE: Future Building

Sponsors

Latest News

Tickets available for 2014 Awards

Tickets are availble for the 2014 Scottish Design Awards. Why not come along and see who's the best in the biz for Design/Architecture in Scotland. See the More